Privacy Policy

Your privacy is as important to me as my privacy is important to me. Accordingly, I have developed this policy in order for you to understand how this site collects, uses, communicates and makes use of personal information. The following outlines the privacy policy of LocalYou.

When accessing the LocalYou website, I’ll learn certain information about you during your visit.

Similar to other commercial websites, this website utilizes a standard technology called ‘cookies’ (see explanation below) and server logs to collect information about how the site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on the site, and the websites visited just before and just after this one, as well as your IP address.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by this web server as part of demographic and profile data known as “traffic data” so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with me through email, I may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and my responses. I provide the same protections for these electronic communications that I employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail and telephone. This also applies when you register on this website, sign up for any communications through any forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

How Do I Use the Information That You Provide to Me?

Broadly speaking, I may use personal information for purposes of administering business activities, providing customer service and making available other items and services to customers and prospective customers.

I will not obtain personally-identifying information about you when you visit this site unless you choose to provide such information, nor will such information be sold or otherwise
transferred to unaffiliated third parties without the approval of the user at the time of collection.

I may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. but will only do so when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of my legal rights.

Email Policies

I am committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. I will not sell, rent, or lease my subscription lists to third parties, and I will not provide your personal information to any third party individual, government agency, or company at any time unless strictly compelled to do so by law.

I will use your e-mail address solely to provide timely information related to this website, the types of content that it publishes, and related information that I think will be of interest or value to you.

I will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

CAN-SPAM Compliance

In compliance with Canada Anti-Spam Law and CAN-SPAM, all e-mail sent from LocalYou will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from LocalYou mailing lists so that you receive no further e-mail communication from me.

Choice/Opt-Out

This site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from me and any partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from me at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive my newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

Use of External Links

LocalYou may contain links to many other websites. I cannot guarantee the accuracy of information found at any linked site. Links to or from external sites not owned or
controlled by LocalYou do not constitute an endorsement by LocalYou or any of its employees of the sponsors of these sites or the products or information presented therein.

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws.

If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

Intellectual Property Rights

All copyrights, trademarks, patents and other intellectual property rights in and on this website and all content and software located on the site shall remain the sole property of or its licensors.
The use of my trademarks, content and intellectual property is forbidden without the express written consent of authorized representatives of LocalYou.

You must not:

  • Republish material from this website without prior written consent.
  • Sell or rent material from this website.
  • Reproduce, duplicate, create derivative, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for any purpose.
  • Redistribute any content from this website, including onto another website.

Acceptable Use

You agree to use this website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the website. Prohibited behavior includes harassing or causing distress or inconvenience to any other user, transmitting obscene or offensive content or disrupting the normal flow of dialogue within this website.

You must not use this website to send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use the content on this website for any marketing related purpose without the express written consent of an authorized representative of LocalYou.

Restricted Access

I may in the future need to restrict access to parts (or all) of this website and reserve full rights to do so. If, at any point, I provide you with a username and password for you to access restricted areas of this website, you must ensure that both your username and password are kept confidential.

Use of Testimonials

Concerning the use of endorsements and testimonials in advertising, please be aware of the following:

Testimonials that appear on this site are actually received via text, audio or video submission. They are individual experiences, reflecting real life experiences of those who have used LocalYou’s products and/or services in some way. They are individual results and results do vary. I do not claim that they are typical results. The testimonials are not necessarily representative of all of those who will use products and/or services of LocalYou.

The testimonials displayed in any form on this site (text, audio, video or other) are reproduced verbatim, except for correction of grammatical or typing errors. Some may have been shortened. In other words, not the whole message received by the testimonial writer is displayed when it seems too lengthy or not the whole statement seems relevant for the general public.

LocalYou is not responsible for any of the opinions or comments posted on this website. To protect against abuse, all testimonials appear after they have been reviewed by management of LocalYou.

How Do I Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, I request that you do not send private information to LocalYou by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk. Some of the information you may enter on this website may be transmitted securely via a secure medium known as Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

LocalYou may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of this site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, LocalYou uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Disclaimer and Limitation of Liability

LocalYou makes no representations, warranties, or assurances as to the accuracy, currency or completeness of the content contain on this website or any sites linked to this site.

All the materials on this site are provided ‘as is’ without any express or implied warranty of any kind, including warranties of merchantability, noninfringement of intellectual property or fitness for any particular purpose. In no event shall LocalYou or its agents or associates be liable for any damages whatsoever (including, without limitation, damages for loss of profits, business interruption, loss of information, injury or death) arising out of the use of or inability to use the materials, even if has been advised of the possibility of such loss or damages.

Policy Changes

I reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the privacy policy changes in the future, I will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this privacy policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this privacy policy, without your prior consent.

I am committed to conducting business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this policy, or your dealings with this website, please contact me.